Encyclopedias: If multiple editions of the encyclopedia have been published for years, you do not need to include all of the publication information. Include the edition number, publication year, and format (Print or Web). If there are multiple volumes, include the specific volume number that was used.
Alphabetize your reference list by the first word of the citation (usually the author's last name).
Double space all of the citations on your reference page.
Indent the second & following lines of the citation 5-7 spaces.
For 2-6 authors: Wingert, P., Smith, J., & Brown, P.
For 6 or more authors: Provide only the first author followed by a comma and et al. For example: Wingert, P., et al.
Only capitalize the first word of the document title. If there is a colon in the title, capitalize the first word after the colon.
If there is no date, use (n.d.).
Do not include a period after the URL.
No retrieval date is needed.
Format
Last Name, First Initial(s). (Year). Title or encyclopedia entry. In Encyclopedia Title.
Retrieved from URL.
Example With Author
Smith, J. (2004). Western painting. In Encyclopedia Britannica Online.
Retrieved from http://www.britannica.com.
Example with Editor
Smith, J. (2004). Western painting. In B.J. Brown (Ed.), Encyclopedia Britannica Online.
Retrieved from http://www.britannica.com.
Example with No Author or Editor
Heuristic. (1980). In Merriam-Webster's online dictionary (11th ed.). Retrieved from
http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/heuristic
Format
Last Name, First Initial(s). (Year). Title of encyclopedia entry. Title of Encyclopedia.
(Editiion, Vol., Pages). City of Publication: Publisher.
Example-Author
Seiber, R. (2002). Visual arts of black Africa. Encyclopedia Americana.
(11th ed., Vol. 1, pp. 284-288). Danbury, CT: Grolier.
Example-Editor
Seiber, R. (Ed.). (2002). Visual arts of black Africa. Encyclopedia Americana.
(11th ed., Vol. 1, pp. 284-288). Danbury, CT: Grolier.
Format
Title of encyclopedia entry. (Year). Title of Encyclopedia. (Edition, Vol., Pages).
City, State: Publisher.
Example
Visual arts of black Africa. (2002). Encyclopedia Americana. (11th ed., Vol. 1, pp. 284-288).
Danbury, CT: Grolier.
Format
Last Name, First Initial(s). (Year). Title of encylopedia entry. In Title of Encyclopedia.
City, State:Publisher. Retrieved from URL of entry
Example With Author
Hooker, R. (2004). Early japanese visual arts. In Encyclopedia Britannica Online.
Retrieved from http://search.eb.com/eb/article-9399848
Example with Editor
Hooker, R. (Ed.). (2004). Early japanese visual arts. In Encyclopedia Britannica Online.
Retrieved from http://search.eb.com/eb/article-9399848