Articles from Databases: In general, when you cite an article from a database, the format is the same as for a print article. Add informaton about the database used and date retrieved to the end of the citation.
Page Numbers: If an article is several continuous pages long, use inclusive page numbers (e.g., 21-23). If the article is several pages long but the pages are not continuous, use the first page number followed by a + sign (e.g., 14+). If no page numbers are available, use n. pag.
Abbreviating Months: When you include the month in the publication date or date of access, abbreviate to the first three letters (e.g., Dec.). May, June, & July do not need abbreviations.
Italicize the name of the Journal/Magazine/Newspaper and the name of the database.
For more than 3 authors: Provide only the first author, followed by et al. For example: Wingert, Peter, et al.
Capitalize the main words in the document title. If there is a colon in the title (a subtitle), capitalize the main words after the colon.
Alphabetize your Works Cited list by the first word of the citation, usually the author's last name. If there is no author, alphabetize by the first main word in the title (ignore A, An, or The).
Double space all of the citations on your Works Cited page.
Indent the second & following lines of the citation 5-7 spaces.
Be sure to double check the citations once they have been renerated!
Format- Print
Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article." Title of Journal Vol.Issue (Year): Page(s). Print.
Example- Print
Hallin, Daniel C. "Sound Bite News." Journal of Communication 42.2 (2000): 5-24. Print.
Format- from Database
Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article." Title of Journal Vol.Issue (Year): Page(s). Name of Database. Web. Date Retrieved (Day Month Year).
Example- from Database
Bartra, Valentin. "An Institutional Framework for a More Efficient Use of Natural Resources." Minerals & Energy 22.1-2 (2007): 48-61. Academic Search Complete.Web. 25 Jun. 2009.
You do not need to include the volume and issue number for magazines that are published monthly, every two months, weekly, or every two weeks. Give the date published instead.
Format- Print
Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article." Title of Magazine Day Month Year: Page(s). Print.
Example- Print
Lavelle, Marianne. "Behind the Teen Birth Decline." U.S. News & World Report 11 June
2008: 22. Print.
Format- from Database
Last Name, First Name. "Article Title." Title of Magazine Day Month Year: Page(s). Name
of Database. Web. Date Retrieved (Day Month Year).
Example- from Database
Winegart, Peter. "Education: Legislating Legacies." Newsweek 14 Oct. 2005: 10.
Academic OneFile. Web. 23 June 2009.
Write the first page number of an article, followed by + if the article continues on a non-consecutive page.
Format- Print
Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article." Title of Newspaper Day Month Year, Edition (if
available): Page(s). Print.
Example- Print
Hall, Trish. "IQ Scores Are Up." New York Times 24 Feb. 2008, late ed.: F1+. Print.
Format- from Database
Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article." Title of Newspaper Day Month Year, Edition (if
available): Page(s). Name of Database. Web. Date Retrieved (Day Month Year).
Example- from Database
Will, George. "A Health 'Reform' to Forget." Washington Post 28 June 2009, final ed.: A17. ProQuest Newspapers. Web. 29 June 2009.