The FHTC Library Catalog of Physical and Electronic resources.
ID- student
Password- fhtc
Access Emporia Gazette current content and archives
The Emporia Gazette is a local newspaper for Emporia, Ks. Founded in 1890 by the White family, the paper has had major historical impacts. William Allen White won the 1923 Pulitzer Prize for his editorial "To an Anxious Friend" and a posthumously awarded Pulitzer Prize in 1947 for his autobiography.
Research diverse perspectives, topics and trends that align with areas of study. Also available remotely 24/7 on any device. Business, Health, Criminal Justice, Science, Humanities, Political Science and more. Features reliable, credible information from a wide variety of international, national and local news sources, including Emporia Gazette.
The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media
Films on Demand: Health & Medicine Videos provide a variety of educational resources on a wide variety of topics in the field. Great for study sessions on specific topics, course material, or general background research.
Films on Demand: Health & Medicine Videos provide a variety of educational resources on a wide variety of topics in the field. Great for study sessions on specific topics, course material, or general background research.
Films on Demand: Technical & Trade Education Videos provide a variety of educational resources on a wide variety of topics in the field. Great for study sessions on specific topics, course material, or general background research.
This is a collection of articles that present two sides of an issue. This is a great resource for assignments of argument, persuasion, or analysis. Scholarly articles
access
(3-D Imagery need 64bit computer)
Good detail on body systems and parts. Scholarly resource!
**iPad app Download. Customers can go to the App Store to search for “Gale” or “Gale Interactive” and click to download the app for their product(s). There is no cost to download the app, but users will need to login to the app with their library credentials.
*Computers: Click on Desktop Viewer and Download to use 3-D interactive elements
access
The Chronicle of Higher Education has the nation’s largest newsroom dedicated to covering colleges and universities. As the unrivaled leader in higher education journalism, we serve our readers with indispensable real-time news and deep insights, plus the essential tools, career opportunities, and knowledge to succeed in a rapidly changing world
You can access full content from any school computer. Log in with your FHTC e-mail address to access all content off-campus.
One the left side you can see Subject recommendations that can help you narrow your search.
You can also limit your search by Material Type on the left side. If you want only resources you can access online, use this to limit your results to those materials.
Under the results of your search, you will also see detail about format and availability of the resources.
When you select one particular resource the full detail screen will open. The full detail box has a lot of information! The most important being:
LOCATION CALL NUMBER STATUS
This is found in the bar just above Shelf Browse
We can access books that are held by other libraries. These books can be borrowed, but it takes time to request the shipment. Knowing your assignment time frame will be important if the book needs to come from another library!
The little icon next to those items is a way in which you can send the information to your phone. When you come into the library to get a book, you have the information you need without having to look it back up!
There are also many magazines (both current and back issues) and newspapers in the library holdings.
The Kansas State Library provides a variety of resources to all citizens of Kansas. From this link, you can search through the catalog of books available through the Interlibrary Loan (ILL) program. There are also a variety of online book platforms, online databases, and archival records for the State of Kansas. All resources are free but may require registration for a State Library Card.
Contact the FHTC library to get signed up for a state library card or to request an ILL book.
Academic Search Premier is the core research database provide through EBSCO from the Kansas State Library. Utilizing this search engine, you can find scholarly resources that can be narrowed along the left sidebar of the screen by Full-Text; Peer/Joury Reviewed; Date; Source Type; and more specific search parameters. This is a great starting point for any research paper in any field of study.
Explora Multi-Search is a core research database from the Kansas State Library organized by field of study. Utilizing this search engine, you can find scholarly resources that can be narrowed along the left sidebar of the screen by Full-Text; Peer/Joury Reviewed; Date; Source Type; and more specific search parameters. This is a great starting point for any research paper in any field of study.
Encyclopedias continue to be the prevailing trusted source for factual information, anchored in authority, depth, and relevancy. Once found in multivolume collections on library shelves and sold door-to-door for many years, encyclopedias offer a breadth of factual knowledge. The online content of Brittanica has continued that tradition.
This resource provides a variety of Career Guidance options. Whether you are looking for how to brush up a resume, practice interview skills, or looking for nationwide job postings, Ferguson's Career Guidance Center will have the resources for success!
Want to explore a subject outside of your field of studies or brush up on some essential skills without having to pay for a course? Universal Class is your answer! Utilizing a Kansas State Library Card (free to all Kansas Residents and FHTC students) you can find a wide variety of topics from Excel training to Spiritual Studies. The self-paced courses allow for fitting in extra training in the busy lives of today's students.
Contact the FHTC Library to get you Kansas State Library eCard!
There is a variety of Language Learning software and apps on the market, but many can be price inhibitive. The Kansas State Library offers Mango languages through the online database collection that can be accessed for free with your KSL eCard (free to all Kansas Residents and FHTC students). Learn core elements of a variety of languages in a fun interactive platform. Specialized courses for some languages like "Oktoberfest German" are also available.
To get registered for your Kansas State Library (KSL) eCard, contact the FHTC Library.
On the top left side of the online catalog screen. When you click on "Web Links" this screen will open:
You can also click on any of the embedded links below.
Health and Science Research Links
Career Resources
There are several other web links listed. These links are other sources that are found under the tabs listed at the top.
