Connect to Resources- LIBRARY 101: Kansas State Library

The general research links will take you to good starting points for any topic.  These databases cover a wide range of topics and contain a vast amount of resources.  This is a great place to get "peer reviewed articles" or "juried articles."  When instructions include the words good resources, credible resources, or journal articles- this is the place to start!

1. Explora Multi-Search
2. Britannica - Public Library
3. Britannica - Academic
4. Agricola
5. Art Full Text (H.W. Wilson)
6. Legal Collection
7. GreenFILE
8. Religion & Philosophy Collection
9. Gale Virtual Reference Library
10. Academic Search Premier
11. MasterFile Premier
12. Military & Government Collection
13. Newspaper Source Plus

This collection has some very cool applications and uses.  These are great resources for getting ready to take the next step in your life (school or career).  Each of these resources cover a variety of things, so see the annotations next to each resource for more information.

1. Auto Repair Reference Center Need information about working on or what part is needed for a car- this is the place to go!
2. LearningExpress- See tab at the top of the page for this resource
3. Job & Career Accelerator- This is a targeted subset of the Learning Express module. Again, see details in the tab at the top of the page.
4. Mango Languages- Want to talk like a Pirate? Or maybe you are getting ready for a trip abroad and need to learn some key phrases. Mango offers short targeted lessons in over 70 different languages.  Excellent way to acquire, expand, or brush up on your language skills. Will be asked to set up an account.
5. Universal Class- 500 online non-credit Continuing Education Classes!  Been awhile since the last math class or used Excel spreadsheets?  This is the perfect place to brush up on those skills or learn a few targeted skill sets for a specific job.  Offering classes in everything from computers to gardening, this is a great place to broaden the horizon of knowledge and continue your life long learning! Will be asked to set up an account.
6. CareerOneStop- As the site states, "Find career, training and job search resources just for you."

"We must learn from history, least we are doomed to repeat it." ~Churchill

This collection of historical databases includes Kansas History information and family genealogy.  If the past is fascinating or the assignment calls for historical comparison or perspective- these sites could be helpful!

1. Heritage Quest
2. Genealogy Connect
3. History Reference Center
4. Kansas History, 1854-1865
5. KS Genweb

The Business and Technology sites offer a variety of information that can be helpful for a variety of reasons.  See the annotation next to each source for more information.

1. Business Source Premier- Looking for information on a specific company? This is a good resource for finding facts, data, and job market information that is company specific.
2. Small Business Reference Center- Ever dreamed of starting your own business or are you working in a small business? This resource center is the perfect place to get the latest in legal information, guides for growing a small business and other information that is highly beneficial for small business owners and professionals.
3. Computer Source- Research that latest trends and information in computer trade journals and magazines.
4. Vocational & Career Collection- This collection specifically targets trade and vocational area information.  This is a great starting place for any research that is specific to a technical trade.

The Health databases link to targeted research on health related topics.  Articles found in these resources will be credible, quality, and scholarly sources. This is a go-to resource anyone taking courses in:

             Nursing Fields; Health Care and Occupational Therapy Fields; Dental Health Fields

             Human Anatomy, Psychology, or Sociology Classes

1. Consumer Health Complete
2. ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health
3. Gale Health Reference Collection
4. Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
5. Medline
6. Health Source Academic & Nursing
7. Health Source Consumer
8. Senior Health
9. American Indian Health​
10. World Health Organization: Mental Health

Need some statistical information for that assigned research report?  These are the databases to use.  Each one contains collections of a variety of statistical data collected from a variety of source material.

1. SAGE Stats
2. SAGE Knowledge
3. Military & Government Collection
4. KS Government Information Online Library

Some of the KSL databases are also offered in Spanish platforms.  Those databases are listed below.

1. Enciclopedia Britannica Moderna
2. Fuente Academica
3. Recursos para Hispanohablantes
4. Mango Idiomas
5. Medic Latina
6. Medline

Teachers- these resources are targeted to enhance lessons and classrooms.  Looking for something new to add to that stale lesson, this is a good place to start!

1. Explora Teacher Resources
2. NoveList Plus
3. Literary Reference Center
4. WorldCat
5. ERIC
6. Professional Development Collection

Here are the basic instructions for the eBook options through KSL. More detailed instructions for all eBook apps and sites can be found on the main KSL eBooks page. 

Cloud Library (Formally 3M) is a digital lending site that contains mostly fiction from larger publishers. All functions are done through a software app.  *You will need a KSLibrary card to login and checkout books!*

Devices Specifics: Windows 10, 8, 7, & Vista/Mac OSX 7 and newer- transfer to eReaders (Nook, Kobo); Kindle Fire 2 or newer; Android 4.0.3 and newer; iOS 7 and newer

eBooks covering fiction and non-fiction titles.  Very large selection and includes some self-published titles. 

Device Specifics: Windows 10, 8, 7; Mac OSX 8 and newer; All Kindle Fires; Android 2.3 and newer, Nook HD and newer; iOS 7.1 and newer

Freading eBooks contains a large variety of fiction and nonfiction.  There are unlimited copies of all books and you can checkout 5 per week. 

Device Specifics: Windows 10, 8, 7; Mac OSX 8 and newer; Android 4 and newer; Nook Hd and Newer; iOS 7 and Newer

Typically will not need, but occasionally may be asked for a KsLibrary card login.  Mainly used to read online but there is a download option after installing "iPublish Central Reader" from the site. There are no limits on how many books you read or download.  All titles have unlimited copies (so an entire class could all pull the same book up at the same time!)

One Click Digital is the main audio book service provided through the Kansas State Library.  *You will need a KSLibrary Card to login to this service and then create your own unique username and password!*  Mostly fiction books but there are some popular non-fiction titles as well.

Device Specifics: Any Windows or Mac software with speakers; Apple: iOS8 or newer; Android 4.0 and newer; Kindle Fire 2 and Newer

TumbleBooks is a catalog of mostly animated, picture story books with audio.  This is great for those younger kiddos to get them interested in reading! See the KSL page for more information and detailed instructions for use.

BookFlix takes an animated picture book and matches it with a non-fiction book.  Each book pair may also have a few games or puzzles to accompany the learning process.  Again, great for younger kiddos to foster the learning process! See the KSL page for more information and details.

Project Gutenberg

Project Gutenberg is a collection of eBooks in the public domain.  This means that the books found at this site are no longer under Copyright regulations.  Most of the 53,000 titles are classic literature. Can read them online or download on some devices.  

LibriVox 

LibriVox is the audio of public domain material read by volunteer narrators.  Have the classics read to you. Compatible with most devices that are speaker enabled.

Unite for Literacy

Unite for Literacy is a collection of pictures books with accompanying audio in several languages.  This can be a good additional to language acquisition programs for younger students.